A List of Pharmacy Quiz Questions and Answers (2021-22)

1. Which statement best describes bioavailability?

(A) relation between the physical and the chemical properties of a drug and its systemic absorption

(B) measurement of the rate and amount of therapeutically active drug that reaches the systemic circulation

(C) movement of the drug into body tissues over time

(D) dissolution of the drug in the gastrointestinal tract

(E) amount of drug destroyed by the liver before systemic absorption from the gastrointestinal tract occurs

Right Answer is (B)


2. The route of drug administration that gives the most rapid onset of the pharmacologic effect is

(A) intramuscular injection.

(B) intravenous injection.

(C) intradermal injection.

(D) peroral administration.

(E) subcutaneous injection.

Right Answer is (B)


3. The route of drug administration that provides complete (100%) bioavailability is

(A) intramuscular injection.

(B) intravenous injection.

(C) intradermal injection.

(D) peroral administration.

(E) subcutaneous injection

Right Answer is (B)


4. After peroral administration, drugs generally are absorbed best from the

(A) buccal cavity.

(B) stomach.

(C) duodenum.

(D) ileum.

(E) rectum.

Right Answer is (C)


5. The characteristics of an active transport process include all of the following except for which one?

(A) Active transport moves drug molecules against a concentration gradient.

(B) Active transport follows Fick’s law of diffusion.

(C) Active transport is a carrier-mediated transport system.

(D) Active transport requires energy.

(E) Active transport of drug molecules may be saturated at high drug concentrations.

Right Answer is (B)


6. The passage of drug molecules from a region of high drug concentration to a region of low drug concentration is known as

(A) active transport.

(B) bioavailability.

(C) biopharmaceutics.

(D) simple diffusion.

(E) pinocytosis.

Right Answer is (D)


7. Which equation describes the rate of drug dissolution from a tablet?

(A) Fick’s law

(B) Henderson–Hasselbalch equation

(C) Law of mass action

(D) Michaelis–Menten equation

(E) Noyes–Whitney equation

Right Answer is (E)


8. Which condition usually increases the rate of drug dissolution from a tablet?

(A) increase in the particle size of the drug

(B) decrease in the surface area of the drug

(C) use of the free acid or free base form of the drug

(D) use of the ionized, or salt, form of the drug

(E) use of sugar coating around the tablet

Right Answer is (D)


9. Dose dumping is a problem in the formulation of

(A) compressed tablets.

(B) modified-release drug products.

(C) hard gelatin capsules.

(D) soft gelatin capsules.

(E) suppositories

Right Answer is (B)


10. The rate-limiting step in the bioavailability of a lipidsoluble drug formulated as an immediate release compressed tablet is the rate of

(A) disintegration of the tablet and release of the drug.

(B) dissolution of the drug.

(C) transport of the drug molecules across the intestinal mucosal cells.

(D) blood flow to the gastrointestinal tract.

(E) biotransformation, or metabolism, of the drug by the liver before systemic absorption occurs.

Right Answer is (B)


11. The extent of ionization of a weak electrolyte drug depends on the

(A) pH of the media and pKa of the drug.

(B) oil to water partition coefficient of the drug.

(C) particle size and surface area of the drug.

(D) Noyes–Whitney equation for the drug.

(E) polymorphic form of the drug.

Right Answer is (A)


12. The rate of drug bioavailability is most rapid when the drug is formulated as a

(A) controlled-release product.

(B) hard gelatin capsule.

(C) compressed tablet.

(D) solution.

(E) suspension.

Right Answer is (D)


13. Creatinine clearance is used as a measurement of

(A) renal excretion rate.

(B) glomerular filtration rate (GFR).

(C) active renal secretion.

(D) passive renal absorption.

(E) drug metabolism rate.

Right Answer is (B)


14. The intensity of the pharmacologic action of a drug is most dependent on the

(A) concentration of the drug at the receptor site.

(B) elimination half-life (t½) of the drug.

(C) onset time of the drug after oral administration.

(D) minimum toxic concentration (MTC) of the drug in plasma.

(E) minimum effective concentration (MEC) of the drug in the body.

Right Answer is (A)


15. The loading dose (DL) of a drug is usually based on the

(A) total body clearance (ClT) of the drug.

(B) percentage of drug bound to plasma proteins.

(C) fraction of drug excreted unchanged in the urine.

(D) apparent volume of distribution (VD) and desired drug concentration in plasma.

(E) area under the plasma drug concentration versus time curve (AUC).

Right Answer is (D)


16. All of the following statements about plasma protein binding of a drug are true except which one?

(A) Displacement of a drug from plasma protein binding sites results in a transient increased volume of distribution (VD).

(B) Displacement of a drug from plasma protein binding sites makes more free drug available for glomerular filtration.

(C) Displacement of a potent drug that is normally > 95% bound may cause toxicity.

(D) Albumin is the major protein involved in protein binding of drugs.

(E) Drugs that are highly bound to plasma protein generally have a greater VD compared with drugs that are highly bound to tissue proteins.

Right Answer is (E)


17. The onset time for a drug given orally is the time for the drug to

(A) reach the peak plasma drug concentration.

(B) reach the MEC.

(C) reach the MTC.

(D) begin to be eliminated from the body.

(E) begin to be absorbed from the small intestine.

Right Answer is (B)


18. The initial distribution of a drug into tissue is determined chiefly by the

(A) rate of blood flow to tissue.

(B) GFR.

(C) stomach emptying time.

(D) affinity of the drug for tissue.

(E) plasma protein binding of the drug

Right Answer is (A)


19. Which tissue has the greatest capacity to biotransform drugs?

(A) brain

(B) kidney

(C) liver

(D) lung

(E) skin

Right Answer is (C)


20. The principle of superposition in designing multipledose regimens assumes that

(A) each dose affects the next subsequent dose, causing nonlinear elimination.

(B) each dose of drug is eliminated by zero-order elimination.

(C) steady-state plasma drug concentrations are reached at approximately 10 half-lives.

(D) early doses of drug do not affect subsequent doses.

(E) the fraction of drug absorbed is equal to the fraction of drug eliminated.

Right Answer is (D)


A List of Pharma Quiz Online 2022


A List of Pharma Quiz Online 2021


Tags in: b pharm quiz 2021, online quiz competition with certificate 2021 for pharmacy students, pharma quiz with certificate, online competition for pharmacy students 2021, pharmacy quiz competition 2020, pharma quiz with answers, pharma quiz questions and answers pdf, pharmacy quiz questions and answers ppt.